The “Morse Code Millionaire”: Why Signalling at Poker Is Cheating

April 13, 2026 • Betleecasino.com editorial team

What this page used to say. An earlier version told four "exclusive" stories "verified" in the "Betlee Casino community": David, a 34-year-old software engineer, blinked Morse code to his best friend across a high-stakes table and turned $8,000 into $920,000 in 47 minutes; Sarah, who is deaf, used hand signals and blinks at a $5/$10 table and left with $185,000; Marcus, a nervous beginner, blinked by accident, his friend "replied", and together they turned $1,200 into $67,000; and Robert, a retired navy captain, blinked "I love you" before going all-in and won $312,000. Its FAQ said Morse signals were allowed "as long as it doesn't involve electronic devices or collusion". That is wrong: a player signalling his cards or intentions to a friend at the same table is colluding by definition. Nothing in the stories can be checked, and they have been removed.

Poker players around a table with chips and cards

Signalling to a partner is cheating

In poker you do not play against the house but against the other players; the house only takes a commission from pots (the rake) or charges a fee for the seat or the tournament. That is why information matters so much. Two players who share their hole cards or agree when to raise and fold are effectively one player with twice the information, squeezing everyone else at the table. It makes no difference whether the signal is a text message, a code word or a blink: the method is irrelevant, the agreement is the offence. Card rooms and poker sites forbid it in their rules, close the accounts involved and can confiscate the winnings, and at a live casino collusion can also be treated as fraud. Sarah's story is the only one that might describe something innocent — a deaf player showing her actions to the dealer — but that is not a secret code, and it wins no pots.

Check the numbers

A poker cash table has no jackpot. Every chip a winner takes home was put on the table by the other players, minus the rake. That makes the stories easy to test.

Story What it claims What it would require
David$8,000 → $920,000 in 47 minutesOpponents losing $912,000 plus rake to one player in under an hour, with nobody noticing a partner blinking across the table
Sarah$185,000 at a $5/$10 table in about two hours18,500 big blinds of profit ($185,000 ÷ $10): if every opponent sat down with 100 big blinds, 185 full stacks lost to one player
Marcus$1,200 → $67,000A 56-fold increase in one session, reached through "accidental" signalling that is still collusion
Robert$312,000 on a final all-inAn opponent willing to put $312,000 into one pot; no stakes, venue or date given

Winning at poker is possible over a long run of hands, but the money has to come from somewhere, and at these tables it simply isn't there. The figures were made up to fit the drama.

What the old page did not say about Betlee

The old text used the stories to advertise "Betlee Casino". When the operator's site was checked on 13 August 2026, it published no licence, no regulator and no operating company, so a player there who suspected collusion had no regulator to complain to. On 22 September 2026 we could not find a working Betlee site at all: betlee.com has no website, and betlee.org sends players to betlee7.com, a parked domain. In Turkey online casino games are not licensed, and Law No. 7258 provides administrative fines for taking part.

A practical takeaway. If you play poker, play only where the rules name the operator and a regulator you can complain to. Never share hole cards with a friend at the same table or on the same site, and report patterns that look like signalling or soft-play. Set a buy-in limit and a stop-loss for each session, cash out winnings above an amount decided in advance, and never play on credit. If poker stops being a game, contact your national gambling helpline or a support service.

Numbers that people carry for luck are examined in why a tattooed number has the same chance as any other, and another rags-to-riches tale is tested in how a “last $10 to millionaire” story holds up against the arithmetic.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it allowed to signal to a friend at the poker table?

No. Any agreement between players to share cards or coordinate bets is collusion, whatever the method: blinks, words, gestures or messages. Card rooms and poker sites forbid it, close the accounts involved and can confiscate winnings.

Where does the money in a poker game come from?

From the other players. The house takes a rake from pots or charges a fee, so a winner's profit equals other players' losses minus the rake. That is why a sudden six-figure win at a small-stakes table is a red flag.

Can a nervous habit like blinking count as cheating?

A tic on its own is not cheating; it becomes collusion only when two players agree to use it as a signal. Opponents may read an involuntary habit as a tell, and that is part of the game.

Silence at a poker table is a skill; a secret language with a partner is cheating. Knowing the difference protects your money and everyone else's.

Get Bonus